CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 F86570

Mr. Stephen Wong
Oceanland Service Inc.
8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of two thermoplastic coated nonwoven interlining materials, from China.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated April 11, 2000, on behalf of A Xuong Thread Co., El Monte, CA, you requested a classification ruling.

Two representative samples were submitted which were identified as 1030HF and 25-1050, respectively. They both consist of nonwoven fabrics that your correspondence indicates are composed of 100% spun polyester terylen and 100% spun polyester/nylon short fine fibers. These fabrics have a light coating application of a thermoplastics resin material to facilitate their function as an interlining material for shirts. The instant samples were informally weighed and were found to weigh the following:

1030HF 49 g/m²

25-1050 39 g/m²

The applicable subheading for the two materials will be 5603.92.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, … weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 70 g/m². The rate of duty will be Free.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division